Elucidation of nursing methods to enhance the autonomy of mechanically ventilated patients in an awake state as practiced by ICU nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Abe Nobuto  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (00812603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工呼吸器装着患者 / 浅い鎮静 / 覚醒状態 / 主体性 / ICU看護師 / セルフケア支援 / 日常生活動作 / 整容 / セルフケア / 実態 / Light Sedation / 人工呼吸器 / 看護 / 人工呼吸器装着患者・人工呼吸器 / 覚醒状態・浅い鎮静・無鎮静 / ICU看護・クリティカルケア / セルフケア支援・日常生活動作支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、覚醒状態にある(浅い鎮静管理、無鎮静管理が行われている)人工呼吸器装着患者に対し、ICU(集中治療室)の看護師が患者の「主体性を活かした日常生活動作支援(本研究ではセルフケア支援と定義)」をどのように行っているのか、その看護方法の実態を明らかにする。
日常生活動作の評価指標であるFIM(機能的自立度評価法)の評価項目の一部や文献を参考にして質問紙を作成し、現在ICUで勤務する看護師を対象に横断的調査を実施し、記述統計を用いて分析を行う。得られた調査結果を基礎資料として、覚醒状態にある人工呼吸器装着患者のより良い支援方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the current practice of self-care support provided by ICU nurses to light-sedated mechanically ventilated patients .An anonymous questionnaire survey was conducted on  ICU nurses belonging to randomly selected ICUs accredited as the specialist-training institutes by the Japanese Society of Intensive Care Medicine. The questionnaire consisted of 16 items of tooth brushing, 8 items of facial wiping  with a towel,11 items of shaving, and 8 items of combing the hair.Each item was answered dichotomously: i.e. "doing" or "not doing". Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics.
517 ICU nurses responded.Only 7 items of the self-care support were reported to be done by more than a half of the nurses, of which 5 items were related to "facial wiping  with a towel" (implementation rate 60-67%). Most of the items related to "tooth brushing", "shaving", and "combing the hair " were reported to be done by 50% or less of the nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浅い鎮静管理方法が普及する中で,覚醒している人工呼吸器装着患者のニーズを充足するために必要な研究は少ない。本研究では,覚醒状態にある人工呼吸器装着患者の主体性を活かした日常生活動作(セルフケア)を支援しているICU看護師が少ない現状が明らかになった。本研究結果は,浅い鎮静管理に即した新しい看護方法の構築や患者のセルフケアを促進するためのアセスメントツールを開発するための一助となり,更にその必要性を示唆するものであった。これらの研究を積み重ねていくことで,浅い鎮静管理により顕在化した人工呼吸器装着患者のニーズを充足し,患者のQuality of lifeの向上に寄与することができると考えられる。