Development of a nursing program to help families cope with end-of-life changes in cancer patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionChukyo Gakuin University (2023)
Aichi Prefectural University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Aya  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10440249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 在宅 / 家族 / 看取り / 対処 / 訪問看護 / プログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究で作成した看護援助モデルをもとに、看護援助記録用紙、家族用冊子、運用手順と運用手順書を作成する。専門家会議において上記作成物の妥当性を検討し必要な修正を行う。看護援助プログラムをがん患者の看取り経験の多い訪問看護ステーション1施設でがん患者の家族4例程度に試用し必要箇所の修正を行う。患者の看取りから6ヶ月以上経過後に、家族に面接調査し、結果からプログラムの必要箇所を修正する。修正した看護援助プログラムをがん患者の看取り経験の少ない訪問看護ステーション2施設でがん患者の家族3例程度に実施し、看取り後の家族への面接調査結果からプログラムの有効性を評価し、プログラムの修正を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a nursing program to help families cope with end-of-life changes in cancer patients at home.
After expert meetings and group discussions between home care nurses and researcher, the nursing program, including a nursing record form and operational procedures, was revised.
After the program was trialled in one case, the end-of-life care process was analysed with the nurses involved in the program trial using Trajectory Equifinality Approach. Focusing on the nursing care among the factors that influenced the caregivers' coping, the nursing care content indicated by the nursing record form was modified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の研究動向としてがん患者の家族への支援に関する研究は増加しているが,看取りの時期については焦点化されていない。家族が援助を必要とする看取りの時期の支援方法を明らかにしていく必要がある。これまで確立されていない在宅がん患者の看取り期の家族の対処に焦点化した看護援助プログラムを開発することは学術的意義がある。
同時に、日本人の死亡数におけるがん患者の割合が大きいことに加え、超高齢化に向かう社会状況や財政状況などを背景に医療の場が施設から在宅へ移行される傾向があるため、在宅でがん患者を看取る家族への支援を確立することの社会的意義は大きい。