Development of a collaborative nurse decision support programme for end-of-life care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takaaki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20798524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 緩和ケア / がん / 家族 / 終末期
Outline of Research at the Start
進行期がん患者の医療の重要なゴールの一つには、患者の意向に沿った療養生活の実現がある。そのためには、病の早期から患者と医療者が終末期に関する話し合いを行うこと、アドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP)が重要であるが、本邦では普及していない。がん治療の選択肢が限られてくる段階での意思決定プロセスで、話し合いの促進を複数の医療者が連携していく方法を開発することが必要と考えられる。本研究では、多施設で現状調査(前向き観察研究)を行い、ACPが患者の意向に沿った療養生活の実現に寄与するかを検証する。その結果に基づき、患者の価値観に基づいて多職種が協働する意思決定支援プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advance care planning(ACP) for patients with advanced cancer are internationally recommended.To develop a decision support programme for end-of-life care, we performed a prospective observational study among consecutive patients with pretreated non-small cell lung cancer after the failure of first-line chemotherapy.None of the elements of the end-of-life discussions between patients and their oncologists were significantly associated with actual patients’end-of-life care.. Oncologists' compassion was significantly associated with improvement in both comprehensive Quality of life and fewer depressive symptoms. Further research on the seamless link between dynamic and empathetic goal-of-care conversations and empathic end-oflife discussions is require.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重い病を抱える患者さんに対して、国際的にアドバンス・ケア・プランニングが重要と言われてきておりますが、日本でもメリットがあるのかわかっていません。今回の調査の結果、①がん患者さんと医療従事者が、患者さんの今後の体調の悪化に備えて、事前に終末期療養のことを話し合っておくこと自体は、実際の終末期ケアに大きな影響を与えませんでした。②医師が思いやりをもって接すると、気持ちが落ち着いて過ごせる患者さんが増えるようでした。治療終了後もより良い時間を過ごすために、終末期療養の話し合い自体に重きを置くより、医療従事者が患者さんに思いやりをもった態度で接し続けることが重要であることが示唆される研究結果でした。