Effects of mindfulness breathing exercises on sleep quality in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Shinsawa Yuka  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00710807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外来化学療法 / 睡眠評価 / 看護 / セルフケア / 呼吸法 / マインドフルネス / 睡眠 / がん患者 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者の睡眠の問題の特徴として、一度不眠になるとがん治療終了後も慢性化する(Davidson et al.,2002)ことが報告されている。さらに、不眠に対して薬物療法を行っても効果が得られない場合があり(河崎ら,2008)、非薬物療法による介入の検討が喫緊の課題である。
そのため本研究では、近年がん患者の抑うつや不安の軽減への効果が検討されているマインドフルネスに基づいた呼吸法の睡眠の質改善への効果を検証する。また、マインドフルネス呼吸法の継続日数や実施後患者評価から、睡眠のセルフケアとしての実現可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is still in the process of data collection because the planned number of study participants could not be secured due to the spread of COVID-19 infection. Therefore, partial results are reported as outcomes.
The study participants were five women diagnosed with breast cancer with a mean age of 50.8 (±5.3) years. Study participants performed mindfulness breathing exercises (breathing exercises) for 21 days. Seven days before the start of the breathing exercise, a small tri-axial accelerometer was worn to measure sleep status; the mean (±SD) total PSQI score was 8.0 (±3.6) before the intervention and 6.8 (±3.0) after the intervention. The mean (±SD) number of breathing exercises days was 19.8 (±1.6).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者は不眠を代表とする睡眠の問題を高頻度で経験しており、睡眠の問題は不安や抑うつ、倦怠感との関連が指摘されている。そこで本研究ではがん患者、特にセルフケアが必要とされる外来で化学療法を受けている患者の睡眠のセルフケア方法として、簡便に実施できる呼吸法に着目した。なお、呼吸法は近年がん患者の不安や抑うつの軽減効果が検討されているマインドフルネスに基づく方法を用いた。
マインドフルネス呼吸法の実施による化学療法中のがん患者の睡眠の質の変化を検討することで、睡眠のセルフケア方法の1つとしての根拠を得ることができると考える。