Project/Area Number |
19K19570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 精神障がい者 / 農福医連携 / ケア / 支援プロセス / 就労継続支援B型事業所 / 就労支援 / 農作業 / エンパワメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精神障がい者の就労において増加傾向にある「農福連携」の医療分野との連携・介入の実態調査をするとともに、看護職者が疾病コントロール及び対応方法のコーチングの目的で介入する農福“医”連携モデル(案)の構築ならびに効果の検証を行う。農福連携として精神障がい者を支援する障がい者就労支援施設などのスタッフへの実態調査を行い、その結果や今までの研究成果[JSPS科研費 25862237]をもとに、農業・福祉・医療分野専門職者間にて農福“医”連携モデル(案)を検討・構築し、実際にその効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the meaning of agricultural work by people with mental disabilities who aim to become independent by using a continuous-employment-support Type B services to work on farm work, and the support process provided by staff to people with mental disabilities. An agricultural-welfare-medical collaboration was established at a continuous-employment-support Type B services, where medical professionals participate in the agricultural-welfare collaboration that leads to stable employment for people with mental disabilities. As a result of a trial verification of the effect, a collaborative program (draft) was created in which nurses with medical knowledge provide support staff with information on the meaning and interpretation of behavior associated with mental symptoms in people with mental disabilities, and hold case study meetings together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「農福医連携」として農福連携における“医”の参画のあり方について検討し,実際に取り組んでいくことは,精神障がい者の働くことを含む人生のサポートにつながり,精神障がい者がその人らしく地域生活を送るための一助とすることができると考えられる。また,農福連携の分野だけでなく,精神障がい者のすべての就労支援へ応用可能と考えられ,社会的貢献が大きく,本研究に取り組む意義は高い。農作業を主とする就労支援の場での精神障がい者やその支援スタッフを対象にした研究はまだ多くなされておらず,精神障がい者・支援スタッフの農作業を主とした就労という営みに関する語りは,今後の支援への示唆を得るうえで,大きな意義がある。