Development of study support programs for medical college students with depression that enable them to continue their studies from the viewpoint of the family system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Harada Yuka  札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00464694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / 修学支援 / 医療系大学学生 / 家族システム / 看護 / 医療系大学大学生 / 医療系大学生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、うつ病を有する医療系大学生を対象とした修学支援を家族というシステムの観点から考案することを目的に、実際にうつ病を有しながらも家族や周囲のサポートを得て医療系大学を卒業することのできた卒業生にインタビュー調査する。その内容は医療系大学在学中にうつ病を発症以降、学生は修学を継続するためにどのような体験をし、システムとしての家族からどのような影響を受け、何をサポートと感じたのかについてである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a school support system for medical college students with depression from the viewpoint of the family. We interviewed 6 persons who were able to graduate from college despite depression.
The results showed that to devise a study support system for medical students with depression, it is necessary to include support from close friends as well as from college faculty members, student counseling, and medical care, rather than limiting it to cooperation with family members. We believe that the students with depression were able to control their medical conditions and graduate because their resilience was elicited. These findings suggest that it is necessary to devise a learning support system for students. In addition, in workshops for university faculty and staff, it was suggested that aid for supporters is necessary when considering study support for students with mental problems, including depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、実際にうつ病を有しながらも家族のサポートを得て医療系大学を卒業することのできた卒業生にインタビュー調査を実施した。その結果、修学を継続するためのサポートリソースとして家族システムに留めるのではなく、大学内の教職員や医療との連携に加え、身近な友人からのサポートを含める必要性が示唆された。
本研究の成果は、増加傾向にあるうつ病を有する医療系大学学生を対象とした修学支援システムを考案する上で、実体験に基づく貴重な資料となると考える。そのため今後の支援開発に有益な知見を得ることができたことから、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究と考える。