Development of the early detection method of ICU-AW using abdominal CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
Teikyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miotbe Yuta  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 講師 (10772915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICU-AW / CT画像 / 骨格筋 / 集中治療 / 敗血症 / SMI / 筋
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症を呈した患者に起こる全身的な筋力低下を生じる状態をICU-AWという。ICU-AWの診断はMRCスコアが用いられ、48点未満がICU-AWと定義されている。しかし、ICU在室中の敗血症患者は鎮静・せん妄などの状態にあることが多く、筋力評価に支障をきたす因子があるためMRCスコアで評価することは難しい。そのため、ICU入室中の患者に対してICU-AWの診断は難しい。我々の研究はICUに入室した敗血症患者の精査に用いられるCT画像に着目した。そこで、腹部CT画像から骨格筋断面積を算出しMRCスコアとの関連性を明らかにすることで、ICU-AWを早期発見することが本研究の最終目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study assessed the effectiveness of SMI, as measured by abdominal CT scans, in predicting the onset of ICU-AW in patients with sepsis admitted to the ICU.Patients were retrospectively divided into two groups by MRC score at ICU discharge: Group AW comprised patients with an MRC score <48, and Group NAW comprised the remaining patients. SMI was significantly lower in Group AW than in Group NAW (p < 0.05). ROC analysis revealed that the cut-off value of SMI for predicting ICU-AW was 44.1, and the multivariate analysis revealed that only low SMI was a significant factor in predicting ICU-AW (p <0.05). Our results show that SMI measurement at ICU admission is a valid predictive factor for ICU-AW progression in septic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICU-AWの診断が早期に行うことができれば、早期から離床訓練の実施および強化や鎮静剤のコントロール等を行うことができる。だが、ICUに入室した患者の多くは定められたプロトコールに沿って早期離床訓練が行われ個別性に合わせて行われていない。我々の研究はICU入室した敗血症患者に対し腹部CTを用いて骨格筋断面積とMRCスコアとの関連を明らかにし、早期にICU-AWを診断することである。早期にICU-AWを診断することができれば、離床訓練の早期介入および強化を行うことができ、ICU退室後の患者のADLおよびQOLを向上させることができると考える。