Project/Area Number |
19K19578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2021-2023) Tokyo Dental College (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA TOMOKO 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60737378)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子宮頸がん / 異形成 / 看護支援 / 産後 / 受診行動 / スティグマ / 前がん病変 / 妊婦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、妊娠初期の子宮頸がん検診にて前がん病変と診断された女性の受診を支える看護支援を開発することである。産後の継続した受診行動を支えることは、子宮頸がんの早期発見・早期治療を目指すだけでなく、子育て期にある母子への心身のケアや育児サポートなどの支援体制の一助となる。 本研究では、子宮頸部前がん病変と診断された女性の継続した受診を支える看護モデルを作成し、専門職による内容妥当性および実行可能性の評価を行い、妊産婦への適応を検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a nursing model to support the postnatal healthcare-seeking behavior of women diagnosed with cervical precancerous lesions during early pregnancy screening. Cervical cancer, often caused by HPV infection, is associated with stigma. This stigma can hinder healthcare-seeking behavior and lead to social isolation. Support to cope with stigma is particularly needed for postpartum women who are prone to isolation. Therefore, this study conceptualized the stigma experiences of women diagnosed with cervical precancerous lesions and used this conceptualization as the foundation for a nursing model to support healthcare-seeking behavior. In the first phase of the study, a draft nursing model was developed. In the second phase, the content validity of the model was evaluated by professionals. Based on these results, a comprehensive nursing model was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前がん病変と診断された女性の産後の受診行動を支援する看護支援モデルの開発により、子宮頸がんの早期発見、早期治療に向けた支援になるだけなく、産後の母子の健康を促進するための新たな支援方法の構築となる。本研究は、HPVによる子宮頸がん診断に伴うスティグマの影響を明らかにすることで、社会的な意義を示した。スティグマは、個人の健康行動に対する障壁となり得るため、それを低減する支援は重要である。本研究により、社会的な偏見や誤解に対する教育や啓発活動への示唆となる。新たな看護支援モデルの開発と、社会的な偏見や誤解に対する啓発活動の促進という両面から、学術的および社会的意義がある。