Project/Area Number |
19K19579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Children (2021-2022) The University of Tokyo (2020) Musashino University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Komachi Miyuki 地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), その他, 看護師 (60459641)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PICS-F / レジリエンス / 家族機能 / 家族支援 / 集中治療室 / 定量的解析 / 家族関係尺度 / 集中治療後症候群 / 実態調査 / 小児集中治療室 / 養育困難感 / 家族 / 集中治療症候群 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 精神的負担 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究で、集中治療室 (Intensive Care Unit: ICU) に入室した患者の家族の1割が、重症な心的外傷性ストレス症状 (Posttraumatic Stress Symptoms: PTSS) を抱えていた。一方、困難な状況を乗り越える力であるレジリエンスが高い家族は、PTSSが低いことが明らかになった。しかしレジリエンスがICUに入室した患者の家族のPTSSを緩和する要因であるかは不明である。本研究では、ICUに入室してからのレジリエンスとPTSSの変化と、レジリエンスがPTSSに与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とし調査を実施する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to conduct a longitudinal study to clarify changes in post-intensive care syndrome-family (PICS-F) and resilience after admission to the intensive care unit (ICU), and the impact of resilience on PICS-F. Regarding the implementation of the survey, we reviewed the research plan twice, adjusted the survey implementation facility, and applied for the ethics committee due to the influence of the situation from 2020. In addition, the research plan was reviewed, the parts that could be researched at that time were examined, and the contents of the analysis of the relationship of the whole family were written as a paper. Although part of the original research plan was changed, we believe that the publication of the contents of family relationships to achieve the final goal of this research was valuable basic material for building family support in the critical care area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術意義として、PICS-Fとレジリエンス、家族機能のメカニズムに注目し、精神的苦痛を抱えた状態のみでなく、家族の強みにも注目することにより一連の現象を把握したことである。 社会的意義として、ICUは、重症患者の管理・支援が主な業務になり、家族の支援は見過ごされがちである。本研究成果は、臨床現場で必要な支援を、科学的根拠を基に開発する役割を担うことが期待される。さらに集中治療室の家族支援を体系的に示すことも目指しているため、本研究の成果は、クリティカルケア領域の援助者に効果的な家族支援法を提示することが期待できる。