Project/Area Number |
19K19580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | 湘南医療大学 |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Yoshitsugu 湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科理学療法学専攻, 教授 (60804226)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 非利き手 / 箸操作練習 / 効果 / 箸操作 / 練習効果 / 日常生活 / 食事 / 食と環境 / 生体情報・計測 / 理学療法学 / 作業療法学 / 生涯発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
利き手に障害が残存する場合、利き手を交換した代償動作の獲得は活動や参加において重要な課題となる。代表的な利き手交換である非利き手での箸操作については、その練習効果が様々な指標で検証されてきた。しかし、練習効果は評価課題の方法や難度の影響を受けるにもかかわらず、非利き手での箸操作練習の効果を食事場面で検証した報告はなく、非利き手での箸操作の練習が食事摂取場面に効果をもたらすかは明らかではない。 本研究の目的は①食事摂取に必要な箸操作獲得に向けた非利き手への箸操作練習の効果を明らかにする、②非利き手での実用的な食事摂取に必要な箸操作能力水準とその獲得に必要な練習期間を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a person is physically impaired, it is necessary to learn a new way of movement. In this study, we focused on the use of chopsticks with the non-dominant hand as a new movement and examined whether the participants could acquire the chopstick manipulation necessary for meal intake and the length of practice necessary for this acquisition. The results showed that after 2 weeks of practice using chopsticks with the non-dominant hand, both the older and the young adults improved in their ability to use chopsticks with the non-dominant hand to eat meals. This was considered to indicate that both young and older people were capable of learning new movements and that manipulation of chopsticks with the non-dominant hand could be improved in about 2 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
若年者、高齢者とも自宅での動作練習を2週間行うことによって、新たな活動の指標、動作の指標、そして活動及び動作時の自覚的な感覚の向上があった。これらのことは、病院や施設といった限られた場でなくても、自宅などにおいて動作練習を継続することによって動作や活動に効果があることを示すと考えられた。さらに、高齢者においても効果が得られたことは、高齢者における生涯発達や、身体障害を呈した者に対する医学的リハビリテーションにおける新たな動作や活動の獲得の可能性を示すものと考えられた。利き手の障害を呈した者における非利き手での実用的な箸操作による食事活動の獲得の可能性を示すものである。