Development of a Gender Assistance Program Focusing on Body Sense in Adolescents and Young Adults with Type 1 Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2022-2023)
Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Ayumi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20457352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 小児 / 思春期・青年期 / セルフマネジメント / 外来支援 / 看護師教育 / 家族看護 / 支援プログラム開発 / 小児期発症 / 思春期 / 第二次性徴 / 家族支援 / 支援プログラム / 性差 / 外来支援方法 / 支援方法 / セルフモニタリング / 性差別プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3年間で行われる。
1年目は、思春期・青年期患者を対象とした自己管理教育プログラムやセルフモニタリング能力を高める論文、性差別支援プログラムを国内外の文献から明らかにする。次に、支援に携わった経験のある外来看護師を対象にフォーカスグループインタビューを実施し、性差別での支援の困難と実際の支援について明らかにする。
2年目は家族を対象として個別インタビューを実施し、家族が行う療養管理支援の実際と身体感覚のずれからくる支援の困難について明確化する。
3年目には、それまでの結果を基に、性差別プログラム内容を検討と外来看護師がプログラムを活用できる看護実践ガイド試案も併せて作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and refine a gender-differentiated support program to promote self-monitoring, focusing on the shift in body sensation associated with secondary sexual characteristics and the recapturing of body sensation in patients who have reached adolescence and young adulthood after developing type 1 diabetes during childhood.
The study collected and analyzed data as self-management experiences of males with type 1 diabetes in adolescence in order to compare the results with the results of interviews with women worked on in 2016-2018, along with a literature review of support programs for adolescent and young adult patients in Japan and abroad, in terms of gender differences. Pre-interviews were also conducted with certified diabetes nurses and nurses in pediatric wards and outpatient clinics to collect and analyze data on support for adolescent and young adult patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次性徴の開始となる思春期から青年期の身体的変化の大きい時期に、それまでの自己管理の経験とは異なる異常血糖時の症状や身体感覚のずれを調整し、身体感覚の捉え直しを行うことで新たな自己管理能力が獲得できるものと推測される。自己管理能力を獲得することで、病気をもつ自己というアイデンティティやジェンダーアイデンティティの確立にも有用と考える。そこで身体的・心理的変化の大きい、この時期に成人期を見据えた効果的な支援プログラムの開発が急務であると考える。