Survey on anticancer drug (CPM) exposure to pediatric patients with cancer and their family caregivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2021-2022)
Fukuoka Nursing College (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Noda Yuko  第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60824513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗がん剤曝露 / 小児がん患児。加速 / 小児がん患児家族 / 体液・排泄物
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がん領域では、固形腫瘍、血液腫瘍共に揮発性薬剤である大量CPM投与が標準的に、繰り返して、なされている。家族は患児と濃厚に接しているため、抗がん剤を取り扱う医療者に比して、体液や排泄物を介して抗がん剤曝露の影響を受ける可能性が高いことが予想される。
本研究では、抗がん剤職業性曝露と同時に小児がん患児の付き添い家族への抗がん剤曝露、その経路、曝露時間、量などの詳細を解析することで、抗がん剤治療を受ける全ての患児、家族および医療従事者の安全の担保に資する曝露回避ガイドラインの作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the actual exposure of pediatric cancer patients and their accompanying family caregivers to anticancer agents, and to develop guidelines for reducing exposure to family caregivers. Cyclophosphamide was detected in the urine and aprons, and gloves worn by family members during defecation and oral care. High levels of cyclophosphamide were also detected in gauze underwear worn by affected children on all survey days. It was suggested that emotional care, such as holding, playing, and touching, could affect the exposure of family caregivers, particularly if personal protective equipment was not adequately worn, and care was prolonged. The study results were presented at national scientific meetings and in Pediatric Blood & Cancer journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小児がん患児やその家族に対する抗がん剤曝露の実態を明らかにし、家族の健康に関連する問題に取り組み、家族の曝露を減らすためのガイドラインの開発に貢献し得るものとなったと考える。また、本研究結果に基づき、小児がん医療に携わる医療従事者がより適切な安全対策を講じることができるようになると考えらる。よって、本研究は社会的にも意義のあるものであり、小児がん医療の質向上に貢献するものと考えられる。