Survivorship support for patients with prostate cancer undergoing RARP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2020-2024)
Yamagata University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Kansuke  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70755868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords前立腺がん / QOL / サバイバーシップ / 自己効力感 / ロボット支援手術 / ロボット支援前立腺全摘除術 / 生活体験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロボット支援手術を受ける前立腺がん患者を対象に、自己効力感および日常生活の回復に着目し、手術前から術後1年間の患者の変化を詳細な評価を行い、効果的な介入時期や内容、介入対象者のコンセンサスを得る。そして、問題解決療法およびセルフモニタリングをベースとした自己効力感を高める支援プログラムを作成し、支援プログラムがQOL向上に有効かどうか検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted on prostate cancer patients who underwent RARP from before surgery to one year after surgery to clarify the trends and correlations in self-efficacy, QOL, and life experiences. It was revealed that the self-efficacy of postoperative patients increased over time, and that patients with high self-efficacy had high QOL. It was also suggested that self-efficacy may be improved by clarifying the correlation between self-efficacy and life experiences and providing support tailored to the postoperative course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺がんは近年、日本における男性がん罹患数第1位であり、患者数が増加し続けている。その代表的治療法であるロボット支援手術は高い根治性がある一方で術後に尿失禁や性機能障害に伴うQOL低下の可能性があり、患者はセルフケアや術後機能障害への対応をしながら生活していくことになる。そのため、本研究では自己効力感に着目し、自己効力感を高めることによりQOL向上につながる可能性を明らかにした。術後患者の自己効力感を高める支援によりQOLの向上が期待できる。