| Project/Area Number |
19K19600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 睡眠呼吸障害 / 低酸素血症 / 心不全 / 慢性心不全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会の進展に伴い我が国では慢性心不全患者が増加している。慢性心不全患者は入院を繰り返すことで様々な生活上の制限を受け安楽や精神的健康が徐々に低下していく。さらに、慢性心不全患者においてしばしば睡眠時無呼吸がみられ、これも心不全急性増悪による再入院率を高める。睡眠時無呼吸は一般集団にてうつ病の発症など精神的健康にも悪影響を及ぼすことが示されている。しかし、多くの慢性心不全患者は睡眠時無呼吸特有の症状を訴えないため見逃されている。本研究では睡眠時無呼吸による低酸素血症に着目し、慢性心不全患者を対象とし①睡眠時無呼吸の簡便な早期発見法の構築と②低酸素血症の蓄積と精神的健康との関連を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the negative impact of sleep-disordered breathing on quality of life (QOL) in heart failure patients with heart failure with reduced ejection fraction(HFpEF). The number of heart failure patients that we had planed was reached. the apnea hypopnea index (AHI) did not associated with QOL in the patients with HFpEF, but with nadir SpO2 , which indicates the severity of hypoxemia caused by sleep-disordered breathing. These results were summarized and submitted for publication in an paper. The paper is currently under review.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会の進展に伴い我が国では慢性心不全(CHF)患者が増加している。CHF患者は入院を繰り返すことで様々な生活上の制限を受け安楽や精神的健康が徐々に低下していく。さらに、CHF患者において、しばしば睡眠時無呼吸(SA)がみられ、これも心不全急性増悪による再入院率を高める。また、SAは一般集団においてうつ病の発症など精神的健康にも悪影響を及ぼすことが示されている。しかし、多くのCHF患者はSA特有の症状を訴えないため見逃されている。現在、CHF患者のSAに対する適切な看護ケアに関しては世界的にも検討されておらず、本研究によって新たな看護ケアの創出が期待されている。