Creating a workshop to help chronic illness patients adapt and self-manage in the face of social, physical, and emotional challenges.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KAORU  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90582958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsなんとかやりくりする能力 / ワークショップ / 主観的健康 / 慢性疾患患者 / コミュニティ / 場づくり / 患者支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、M,Huberらの提唱する新たな健康概念「なんとかやりくりする能力」を慢性疾患患者の獲得可能な能力と位置づけ、その獲得の足場として、ワークショップ形式による「気づき」「学び」を提供する場づくりを行うものである。
そのため、本ワークショップは、医療者主導の研修型ではなく、慢性疾患患者が患者同士の交流やワークショップでの多様な体験を通して、自身が持つ可能性、活動の楽しさ、心地よさを実感できるものとする。本研究で得られた成果は、慢性疾患患者だけでなく幅広い対象の主体性を引き出す、看護実践の新たな手段としてのワークショップの発展につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study created a workshop that takes as its theoretical foundation the new health concept: "The ability to adapt and self-manage in the face of social, physical, and emotional challenges," (Huber, 2011) to help chronic illness patients live independently in society. Due to the pandemic, dance workshops were held for local residents (children, adults and the elderly) instead of patients. Questionnaire results showed that more than 90% of participants experienced subjective health and social health benefits, and gained a positive attitude toward physical activity and social participation. Interviews with facilitators revealed that effective workshops require effective programs based on theory, facilitators who understand participants' characteristics, and staff who can reconcile the program with participants' characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、慢性疾患患者の主体性を引き出す看護実践の新たな手段としてのワークショップの発展につながるものである。さらには、ワークショップがもつ、対象に応じてプログラムデザインを調整するという特性を活かし、慢性疾患患者に限らず、幅広い対象に向けて新たな健康概念「なんとかやりくりする能力」の獲得を働きかける学習方法としての活用が期待できる。