A model of nursing practice in the dying phase of patients undergoing haematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Takako  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (90803099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 臨床看護師 / 臨終期 / 看護実践モデル / 看護実践
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞移植は、血液癌や一部の疾患に対する有効な治療手段であり、その件数は近年大幅に増加している。しかし、この治療法は大量の抗がん剤投与等を用いるため、身体への攻撃性も強く、患者が治療の中で命を落とすことも少なくない。それでも、これを最後の治療手段として命をかけて治療に臨む患者も多い。造血幹細胞移植看護では、治療期の支援と共に、こうした最期まで治療に臨みながら死を迎える「臨終期」の支援も多く求められる。本研究は、造血幹細胞移植という極めて専門性が高く、さらに、多くの困難感が内在する臨終期看護に着目し、質の高い看護実践がなされる為の看護実践モデルの構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to construct a model of nursing practice in the terminal phase of HSCT patients, an interview survey of nurses involved in HSCT and a questionnaire survey of nurses involved in HSCT nationwide were conducted based on the results of the interview survey.The study revealed that nursing practice in the terminal phase consists of a three-factor structure: support for the patient in supporting them to live their final days in their own way, support for the family in staying close to the patient and fulfilling their role as a family member, and a coordination role for sharing values and cooperation between other professions to maximise the effectiveness of the healthcare team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分に明らかにされてきてこなかった造血幹細胞移植受療患者の臨終期における看護実践を可視化し、その実践の構造を明らかにすることにより、造血幹細胞移植という受療ニーズが高く、且つ治療の優先性が高い現場において、より質の高い臨終期の看護実践や、臨床看護師への教育的及び管理的支援の示唆を得るための重要な基礎的資料となる。