Development of a training program for new staff providing home-visit nursing care to people with mental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2021-2022)
University of Shizuoka (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Murakata Tazuko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科訪問看護 / 新任スタッフ / 育成プログラム / 管理者 / サポート / 精神看護 / 訪問看護 / 看護師育成 / プログラム開発 / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
退院促進による在宅の精神障害者の増加に伴い、訪問看護の需要が高まっている。高齢者を主な対象とする訪問看護領域では、既に新任育成プログラムが開発され、プログラムがあるSTの離職率は低い。しかしこのプログラムには訪問看護全般に関する内容の記載はあるものの、精神科に特有な内容は乏しい。よって、精神科STにおける育成プログラムが必要である。今回は管理者が求める実践能力・育成に効果的と認識するサポートを明らかにする。この研究にて管理者と新人スタッフの観点を統合しプログラムを開発することで、新任の育成・スタッフの定着につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a training program for new staff providing home-visit nursing care to people with mental disabilities. In the first phase of the study, semi-structured interviews were conducted with administrators of home-visit nursing stations to clarify the changes that occur in new staff from the time of hiring to the second year of work, and the support that administrators provide to new staff. The results were used as the basis for creating a proposed training program for each of the five stages from hiring to the second year of work. In the second phase of the study, interviews about the proposed program were conducted with the same study participants in the first phase. The feedback obtained from the interviews was that the program served as a basic framework that could be modified for use in accordance with the actual circumstances of each nursing station.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STの背景は様々であり、個々のSTが育成プログラムを開発するには時間と労力を要す。そこで本研究では、支援者にとって、新任スタッフの育成を行う上で基本となる「育成プログラム(案)」を開発することで、各STの実情に合わせてアレンジすることで、STの理念に沿った新任スタッフの育成に生かすことができると考える。ひいては、新任スタッフの職場定着につなげることができる。