The process of building relationships with partners among young breast cancer patients relationships with their partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2024)
Nara Medical University (2021-2023)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Ayumi  大阪歯科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00825755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords乳がん / 若年性乳がん / ホルモン療法 / パートナー / 関係性構築 / 若年性にゅうがん / 未婚女性 / 関係構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ホルモン療法を受ける未婚かつ若年の乳がん患者が、パートナーとの関係性構築において困難さを抱く過程を説明するための理論構築を目指す。
近年、乳がんの罹患率は増加傾向にあり、特に若年層での罹患が増加している。手術による乳房の変形や、長期にわたるホルモン療法は更年期様の症状といった身体的症状を引き起こすとともに、女性性やセクシュアリティといった心理社会面への影響も大きい。
乳がんは10年生存率が約8割と高く、患者は治療後も、がん罹患前と変わらない日常生活を送る。本研究の理論に基づき、患者が自らの望む人生を送るための支援方法を提示することは、若年の乳がん患者のQOL向上の一助となるといえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study consisted of semi-structured interviews with eight young breast cancer patients.The data were analyzed using the M-GTA method. The results indicated five categories : [Awareness of being a breast cancer patient ], [Being at a loss], [Support from significant others], [The struggle to transition from being a patient with cancer to becoming “the person I want to be”], and [Reaching the “me” I want to be who can face building a relationship with a partner]. These findings suggest that young breast cancer patients must feel that they can lead a normal life through activities such as work or acquiring qualifications before building relationships with their partners, and that getting closer to their desired selves is important. Nurses can provide information to young patients with breast cancer to assist them in gaining a future perspective. We believe that this support may enhance the patients’quality of life and help them build stronger relationships with their partners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、若年の乳がん患者がパートナーと関係性構築に向き合えるようになるための感情の変化を明らかにすることができた。この結果により、若年の乳がん患者がパートナーと関係性を築けるようになるために必要な看護支援を得ることができる。また、我が国の若年の乳がん患者ががん罹患後も自分らしく生きていくための一助となるとともに、患者のQOLの向上に寄与すると考える。