Development of a Patient Centered Program to Support Fracture Prevention in Patients With Bone Metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2020-2023)
University of Hyogo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Masamichi  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 講師 (00781139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨転移 / 行動変容 / 骨折予防 / 骨折予防行動 / 身体知覚 / 自己存在のゆらぎ / 状況認識 / 存在のゆらぎ / 疼痛 / セルフケア能力 / マネジメント支援 / 骨転移の骨折予防行動 / 身体知覚反応 / 状況認識、姿勢、特性 / 自己存在の無意味性 / 予防行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は患者と医療者との相互的関わりを基に患者の症状や動作に関する身体知覚、認識、能力、特性などの患者側の側面を十分に捉え医療者側の専門的な視点やアプローチとを融合させたPatient Centered Modelを作成すること、そしてそのモデルを用い医療の中に患者の主体性を導入することで実効的な患者中心の骨折予防他職種連携プログラムを開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers clarified the experience of cancer patients with bone metastases in performing fracture prevention actions, and based on the results, created a multidisciplinary nursing intervention model (Patient Centered Model) that emphasizes the direct experience of patients. In addition, we took advice from doctors, nurses, physical therapists, and occupational therapists who are actually involved in the treatment of bone metastases on a daily basis, and refined the model for practical use in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨折リスクのある骨転移患者の骨折予防に対する体験世界を医療者が理解することで、制限指示が逸脱してしまう患者の現象を明確に捉えることができる。一方向的に必要性の提示を行うだけでは限界がある教育指導において、患者の主体性を中心に据えることで、患者自身が現状をどのように理解しているか、目標をどのように見据えているか、どの程度の行動変容が現実的なラインになるのかなどの視点が加味されるため、自ら健康にむけた適切な行動を患者自身が取り組んでいけるための支援が期待できる。また、骨転移診療に携わる専門職が互いに情報を共有し、各専門職の強みを活かしつつ連携していくことにつながると考える。