Project/Area Number |
19K19607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
HINO MASAHIRO 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (20760482)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 看護 / 安楽 / 精神科 / 隔離 / 他害行為 / 精神科病棟 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精神科病棟での隔離処遇は倫理的にも退院後の患者の社会参加のためにも課題が多く、特に他害行為によって隔離となった場合は、長期の隔離処遇となる傾向がある。早期の隔離解除に向けた看護については活発に検討されているものの、隔離中の患者の安楽に向けた看護については、着目されておらず検討の余地がある。この研究は、隔離中の患者の安楽に向けた看護に価値を求め検討を深めていくために、精神科病棟において他害行為を理由として隔離となった患者の安楽に向けた看護を解明、定義し、実践事例集を作成することを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify nursing care aimed at the comfort of patients who have been seclusion in psychiatric wards due to harmful behavior, and to compile a collection of practical case studies. Specifically, a literature review was conducted to show the current state of nursing during seclusion, and the effects of seclusion were clarified through interviews with patients who had been seclusion immediately after and those who had been seclusion for a long time. These studies suggested that getting patients to express their feelings and perceptions about seclusion would be a starting point for nursing aimed at patient comfort. Utilizing the patients' stories obtained in this study, a collection of practical case studies was created that shows how nursing should be provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科病棟で隔離となった患者への看護のあり方は、行動制限最小化に向けたものが多くある一方、安楽に向けた看護は明らかになっていない。本研究の成果によって、隔離中の患者への看護のあり方への新たな視点を導くことができた。また、患者の体験を語りによって明らかにすることができたことから、隔離となった患者の看護を検討する上での波及性のある基礎資料に位置付けることができた。 特に患者の思いや認識に価値をもつ看護の必要性が示されたことから、隔離となった患者への看護の発展が期待できるものである。