Investigation into the pathogenic mechanism of type 2 diabetes focusing on Paneth cell alpha-defensins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kato Takatoshi  札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00756421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパネート細胞 / αディフェンシン / 腸内細菌叢 / 2型糖尿病 / 過食 / 生活習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病の中でも2型糖尿病は過食や運動不足を背景に患者数が世界的に急増し深刻な問題であり、予防するには新たな発症メカニズムの解明が必要である。近年、糖尿病患者における腸内細菌叢の異常が報告されている。腸内細菌叢の組成は小腸上皮であるパネート細胞が分泌するαディフェンシンによってコントロールされていることが知られている。本研究は、過食や運動不足といった生活習慣など何らかの要因により生じたαディフェンシンの異常が腸内細菌叢の破綻を介し糖尿病の発症に関与するとの仮説を立て、2型糖尿病モデルマウスを用いて本仮説を実証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal the pathogenic mechanism of type 2 diabetes mellitus(T2DM) which was involved in Paneth cell α-defensins.
This study analyzed secreted α-defensins levels and the intestinal microbiota using the db/db mice which was the animal model of T2DM. Consequently, secreted α-defensins levels were reduced with increase of the blood glucose levels, and the intestinal microbiota showed significantly different β- diversity. Furthermore, this intervention study of the dietary restriction in db/db mice show that the dietary restriction suppressed the decrease of α-defensins, maintained the amount of α-defensins at the start of experiment, and decreased the blood glucose levels.
Therefore, this report suggests the pathogenic mechanism of T2DM which mediated via dysbiosis of the intestinal microbiota along with the reduction in Paneth cell α-defensins through the overeating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では糖尿病患者数は約 2050万人(可能性の者を含める)と推計され、この15年間で約680万人増加している。糖尿病は三大合併症をはじめ種々の血管疾患を併発させることから患者の生活の質を低下させ、国民医療費も増大させることから非常に深刻な問題であり、新たな発症メカニズムを解明する必要がある。
本研究は過食によるPaneth細胞α-defensinの分泌量低下に伴う腸内細菌叢のdysbiosisを介した2型糖尿病発症メカニズムの可能性が示唆された。
本研究はわが国および世界で急増している2型糖尿病の新たな治療戦略や発症予防を検討する基盤となり得るものであり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。