Development of decision aids to prepare perioperative patients entering ICU for the end of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kanako  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (00833477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドバンスケアプランニング / ディシジョンエイド / クリティカルケア / 周手術期 / 意思決定支援 / 集中治療室 / 看護外来 / シェアードディシジョンメイキング / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
周手術期にICU管理が必要な患者は、過大侵襲による全身状態の悪化や術後合併症の併発から回復経過を辿れず重症化することがあり、突然に代理意思決定者となる家族や医療者は対応できず多大な困難感を抱えている。自分らしく生きるために治療開始前から価値観を顕在化させておくことが望まれるが、回復を前提とする周手術期の特殊性からAdvance Care Planning; ACPの導入は行われていない。治療を受けると意思決定した時から患者の希望や価値観を家族、医療者と共有し支援する体制を作ることが重要である。そこで本研究の目的は、周手術期にICUに入室する患者へのACPを支援する意思決定ガイドの開発とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the evidence and needs of advanced care planning support for patients and their families entering the intensive care unit. In addition, the current status of ACP in the critical care and the problems of the support were clarified. Additionally, I had developed a prototype of ACP decision aid for patients entering the ICU after high-risk surgery. After content validity was assessed, it was implemented to patients in clinical practice.
As a result, the developed decision aid could be used to support ACP for patients and families undergoing high-risk surgery. Finally, it was suggested that it may increase opportunities for discussion between patients and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイリスク手術を受けたり、集中治療室で積極的な治療を受ける患者は、治療プロセスの中で急変リスクを持つ。しかし、事前に患者の治療のニーズを話し合うことで、万が一、救命医療から終末期医療に治療目標をシフトせざるを得ない場合も、患者の治療目標や生き方、価値観を治療に反映させることを可能にする。
また、ハイリスクな治療を受ける患者と家族は、終末期医療に関する自分たちの気持ちを率直に話し合うことが難しい。しかし、ディシジョンエイドを用いることで、治療前もしくは治療後に患者は治療の目標や自分の価値観を家族や医療者に伝えたいと思い行動に移しやすくなることが示唆され、意思決定の質の向上に繋がるという意義がある。