Project/Area Number |
19K19619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Tohto University (2022) Tokyo Health Care University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tano Masataka 東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 非常勤 (70583673)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精神科救急・急性期病棟 / 病棟看護師 / 地域生活 / 統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 実行機能 / 精神科救急・急性期 / 病棟看護 / 看護プロトコール / 標準化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性期化の進む日本の精神科医療において、精神科救急・急性期病棟では患者の退院後の地域生活を見据えた看護が十分に実践できていないのが現状であり、特に病棟看護師の患者の退院後の地域生活に関する視点や知識の不足が明らかとなっている。 病棟看護師が患者の地域生活の視点を持つことが出来れば、入院早期から地域生活を見据えた看護実践が可能となる。本研究によって、精神科救急・急性期病棟の地域生活支援における看護実践の標準化を図ることが可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We defined "nursing with a perspective on community living" as "intervention targeting executive function". We developed a nursing program to enhance the executive function of patients with schizophrenia readmitted to psychiatric emergency and acute care wards, and verified its effectiveness. The nursing program was implemented for 8 patients with schizophrenia who were readmitted to 3 psychiatric acute care wards in 2 facilities. As a result, there was a significant increase in post-intervention scores for executive function and composite scores for cognitive function. Although there were no significant changes in metacognition, cognitive flexibility, and daily life behaviors before and after the implementation of the nursing program, the effect size (r) ranged from moderate to large.A nursing program to enhances the executive function improved executive function and cognitive function, and was shown to be useful for patients with schizophrenia during their readmission period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症者が自身の希望する地域生活を送るためには、認知機能の中でも実行機能がスムースに働く必要があり、統合失調症者の実行機能向上のための看護が必要であると考えられる。これまで認知機能改善プログラムは多数開発されているが、実施回数や内容量が多く精神科救急・急性期病棟での実施の困難さが指摘されていた。 本看護プログラムは、精神科急性期治療病棟に再入院中の統合失調症者の実行機能や認知機能の向上に有効であり、入院期間中という比較的短期間で実施できるため、精神科リハビリテーションとして有効であることが示唆された。精神科救急・急性期病棟の地域生活支援における看護実践標準化の一助となることが期待される。