| Project/Area Number |
19K19621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI YUKI 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20571730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 人工呼吸器 / VAP / 梨状窩吸引 / 細菌DNA量 / real-time PCR / 人工呼吸器関連肺炎 / 予防 / 細菌 / 梨状窩 / 吸引 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、人工呼吸器関連肺炎(ventilator associated pneumonia: VAP)を予防するために、挿管患者へ梨状窩吸引を実施し、VAP発生への効果を検証することである。挿管患者における口腔から咽頭へ流入した分泌物は下咽頭の梨状陥凹(梨状窩)に貯留しやすく、これを適切に除去できればVAP抑制への効果が期待される。そのために、挿管患者に対する梨状窩吸引のケア方法を検討し、ICUにおけるVAP発生状況およびケアの実施状況を調査する(導入前群)。その後ICUスタッフへの梨状窩吸引の知識・技術に関する教育を行い、梨状窩吸引を導入し(導入後群)、VAP発生への効果を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to quantify the amount of pharyngeal secretions and bacteria in pharyngeal secretions by pyriform sinus suctioning and to determine their association with the occurrence of ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP). The amount of pharyngeal secretions tended to decrease from day 2 to day 4 in the six subjects with VAP. Streptococcus mitis, an endemic oral bacterium, was detected in the pharyngeal secretions of all samples. The relationship between the amount of bacteria in pharyngeal secretions and the development of pneumonia was not clear. Ventilator-treated patients had early accumulation of secretions around the periapical fossa, indicating a pharyngeal influx of saliva. This suggests the need to maintain oral hygiene through oral care and pyriform sinus suctioning to clean the pharynx from the early stage of intubation management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多大な侵襲を受ける急性期患者にとって、合併症の併発はさらなる侵襲の増強や全身状態悪化につながる。本研究では、このような人工呼吸器装着患者において、咽頭分泌物が貯留しやすい梨状窩周辺における分泌物貯留がどの程度か、またどのような細菌を含むのか、その貯留物の実態を明らかにした。この結果、人工呼吸器患者は早期の段階から咽頭分泌物が貯留していることが明らかとなった。さらに、これらの分泌物は口腔内細菌を含んでいたことから、口腔内分泌物が咽頭に流入していることが明らかとなった。これらの分泌物は肺炎発症の原因となり得ることから、適切に梨状窩吸引を行っていく必要性が示された。