Project/Area Number |
19K19625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Aono Misato 摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90793745)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 拡張型心筋症 / 経験 / 生きられた経験 / 心筋症 / 意思決定 / エンドオブライフケア / ライフストーリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心筋症を病む人は診断時から死を意識して療養生活を送らざるを得ないことが明らかになっており、心筋症を病む人とその家族は様々な意思決定を迫られる。その意思決定については、治療の選択における葛藤など限局した検討はなされているものの、診断を受けてからその人が人生を全うするまでの過程全体における意思決定については、未だ十分な解明に至っていない。そのため、心筋症を病む人が最期までその人らしく生きるための意思決定支援の在り方を検討するため、その人々の意思決定の実情を経時的に明らかにする。本研究は、心筋症を病む人とその家族の意思決定を支える援助、ひいてはよりよいエンドオブライフケアの示唆になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Living with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) compels individuals to reflect on their life journey and personal values in life. Nursing care for people living with DCM should be grounded in an understanding of how they navigate life with the condition, including their relationships with family members and significant others, based on their journey through life from before the diagnosis to the present. This approach highlights the significance of providing care that is informed by the patient’s lived experiences and social support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DCMの治療において、近年植込型補助人工心臓の装着件数や心臓移植待機者が増加傾向であり、心臓移植待機期間も長期化していることに象徴されるように、DCMを病む人を取り巻く医療は日進月歩である。こうした医療的背景から、ともすると医療中心の看護へ陥る危険性のあるこの分野において、DCMと共に生きる経験における他者との関係や、単にその病いによる症状の出現時からの経験に留まらない奥深い時間を経た経験の成り立ちが明らかになったことは、その人々の経験に根差した看護の重要性が示唆された、という点において、意義あることと言える。