Evaluation of a nursing education program to support the recuperation life of advanced lung cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Oki Tomoko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (20746549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺がん / がん薬物療法 / 化学療法 / がん看護 / 看護教育 / 看護 / 薬物療法 / がん化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における肺がん死亡率および罹患率は、喫煙者世代の高齢化に伴い増加傾向にあり、化学療法を継続しながら療養生活を営む肺がん患者が増加している。本研究代表者は、これまでに化学療法を継続する進行肺がん患者を対象に治療や療養生活における困難と対処を、その看護にあたる看護師を対象に看護上の困難や支援内容について明らかにし、化学療法を継続する進行肺がん患者の療養生活を支援するために必要な看護教育プログラムに含むべき内容を検討した。そこで本研究の目的は、先行研究の結果をもとに、化学療法を継続する進行肺がん患者の療養生活を支援する看護教育プログラムを作成し有効性を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine and evaluate a nursing education program to support the recuperation of advanced lung cancer patients continuing chemotherapy. A literature review and interview surveys were conducted on nursing practice by certified cancer chemotherapy nursing nurses for each stage of treatment for advanced lung cancer patients continuing chemotherapy, and efforts were made to refine the competencies required for lung cancer chemotherapy nursing, and an outline was suggested. Due to a lack of study participants, further exploration of the content of the educational program and verification of its effectiveness, such as additional surveys of certified nurses, are ongoing challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、がん化学療法において熟練した看護実践能力を有する認定看護師による実践内容をふまえて、看護教育プログラムが作成されることにより、近年発展領域にある肺がん化学療法の治療段階に沿った質の高い看護支援が可能となる。また、進行肺がんで化学療法を受ける患者への看護において、質の高い看護職を育成していくことにも貢献できる可能性がある。