Project/Area Number |
19K19634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Maya 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (50824710)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 授乳 / 乳頭損傷 / 客観的評価 / 機械学習 / 母乳育児 / 評価ツール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
母乳育児には多様な利点があるが、授乳で発生することがある乳頭損傷は、母乳育児を断念する主要な要因である。 本研究は、母乳育児を支援する助産師が、客観的に乳頭組織を観察・評価できるツールの開発を目的とする。ツール開発は、「乳頭組織の7所見」と「乳頭組織の継時的変化に関するモデル」を基盤とし、①観察ツールの開発、②モデルの妥当性の検証により行う。 ツールをパンフレットとして活用することで、母乳育児の推進に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of this research, we proposed "Seven signs of nipple trauma associated with breastfeeding" which is an observation tool of nipple trauma. We also examined the feasibility of introducing image analysis technology. The classification and definition of nipple traumas became clear based on the opinions of experts such as midwives and dermatologists. Furthermore, it was suggested that the AI's image classification system and the midwife's judgment agree to a certain extent on this classification. Although we have not yet developed a final nipple trauma assessment tool, we aim to develop a system using machine learning based on the classification proposed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
授乳で生じる乳頭損傷の客観的評価の実現に向け、基盤となる観察ツールを提案した。この成果は、助産師の母乳育児支援の実践において応用可能である。少子化が加速する現代社会において、助産師が母親にとって快適な母乳育児を支援する一助となる。 また、乳頭損傷評価にAIシステムを活用できる可能性が見いだされた。DX化が進む現代において、助産師の診断サポートや遠隔診断への応用の観点から意義があると考える。