Study of the factors that influence parents' perceptions of children's medical radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ohgino Ayako  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70400140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護学 / 小児 / 医療被ばく / 子ども / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放射線検査を受ける子どもの医療被ばくに関する親の認識に影響を与える要因を探索し、可視化することを目的に研究を行う。その方法として、まずは既存の文献や子どもの保護者にインタビューを行うことにより、情報を集めまとめる。その結果を受けて子どもを育てる保護者を対象に質問紙調査を実施する。さらに直接観察できない心理的な構成概念間の関連を共分散構造分析を用いて分析し、視覚的にわかりやすいモデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors that influence parents' perceptions of their children's radiological examinations.
The questionnaire survey was conducted for parents of children regarding their experiences with medical radiological examinations and their concerns. The most concern was whether their child would be scared of examination. The percentage of parents who were concerned about the effects of radiation exposure was 58.8%. The most common method of coping with worry was "consulting a health care professional", while "looking it up on the Internet" was positively correlated with degree of anxiety. Some parents responded that medical radiation exposure was acceptable if necessary, and it was considered that being fully informed and convinced was a factor in their acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線を用いた治療は多くの疾患に効果的に用いられ、人の健康への利益は非常に大きい。しかし一方で医療被ばくの影響が懸念される。特に小児は放射線感受性が高いため、最小限の被ばくで、必要な検査を行うことが求められる。検査を受ける子どもの保護者の理解と納得、不安の軽減が重要な課題である。
本研究の対象者は少なく、結果を一般化することはできないが、検査を受ける子どもの保護者の不安の内容は医療被ばくの有無だけでなく、子どもの恐怖心などの心理面に関する不安が大きかった。患者や家族が医療者に対して、不安や心配について話し合えるような、診療場面での関わりが大切であると考えられた。