Relationship Between Maternal Sleep and Mental Health During Late Pregnancy and Infant Sleep Development and Crying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Mayuko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20816251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母親の睡眠 / 母親の精神健康状態 / 乳児の睡眠 / 乳児の泣き / 母親のメンタルヘルス / STN / 母親の精神健康度 / 妊婦の睡眠 / 妊婦の精神健康度 / 妊娠後期の精神健康度 / 妊婦 / 睡眠 / 精神健康状態 / 乳児 / 泣き
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの睡眠リズムの出現時期は妊娠後期であると言われ、その時期の母親の睡眠と精神健康状態が胎児の体内時計の機能開始に影響し、出生後の児の睡眠発達や泣きへも影響を及ぼしているのではないかと考えられるが、その関連は未だ十分に明らかにされていない。
本研究では、①妊娠後期の妊婦の睡眠状態と、受胎後48~49週、52~53週、56~57週の乳児の睡眠発達との関連、②妊娠後期の妊婦の精神健康状態と受胎後48~49週、52~53週、56~57週の乳児の泣きとの関連を明らかにする。本研究結果を基に、妊娠期の良好な睡眠や精神健康状態のためのセルフケアや生活習慣を導き、その効果を実証する研究へと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to elucidate the relationship between maternal sleep and mental health status during late pregnancy and the sleep development and crying of infants aged 2 to 4 months. It was found that 27% of infants achieved sustained nighttime sleep (STN) by 4 months of age, with a rapid establishment of nighttime sleep observed in STN infants between 2 to 3 months of age. The GHQ-28 scores of mothers with STN infants significantly decreased over the first 3 months postpartum and were significantly lower during late pregnancy compared to mothers of non-STN infants. Random forest analysis identified that prenatal and postnatal GHQ-28 scores were significant explanatory variables for STN infants, indicating that maternal mental health during the prenatal and postnatal periods was associated with the attainment of STN in infants. These findings suggest that maintaining good mental health in mothers during pregnancy may contribute to the early acquisition of STN in their infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、乳児の夜間睡眠は生後2か月から4か月にかけて定着していき、その変化はSTN児の方がより大きく、生後2か月から3か月にかけて急速に進んでいたこと、生後早期の乳児のSTN獲得と母親の精神健康状態には双方向の関係があり、生後早期のSTNの獲得は、母親の精神健康状態の改善に貢献することを明らかにしたこと、精神的に健康な母親から生まれた乳児は、STNを早期に獲得する可能性を示したことである。この知見は、産後の母親のメンタルヘルス支援や、産前のケアを通じて乳児のSTN獲得を促進できる新しい育児支援の開発につながると考えられる。