Development of intervention for family function in improving quality of working life among cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Soejima Takafumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00768989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん経験者 / 就労 / 職務パフォーマンス / 健康関連QOL / 晩期合併症 / 就労の質 / 患者活性化 / 家族からのサポート / 家族機能 / 就労支援 / 労働生活の質 / Quality of Working Life
Outline of Research at the Start
一般集団との比較を通してがん経験者におけるQWLの実態を明らかにし、またQWLと家族機能の関連を検討するために、がん経験者・一般集団を対象としたウェブアンケート調査を行う(研究1)。続いて、【研究1】とがん経験者のQWLに対する介入へのニーズ調査の結果より、がん経験者のQWL向上を目指した家族機能への介入に関する医療者向け手引きを作成する(研究2)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of our study targeting Japanese young adult cancer survivors were (1) that the use of remote working or the use of remote working combined with flextime at cancer diagnosis prevented job resignation after cancer diagnosis, (2) that workplace support buffered the impact of cancer- and treatment-related complications on job performance, (3) that self-management improved job performance under low support at workplace, and (4) that family and workplace support mediated the influence of cancer- and treatment-related complications on social quality of life. In the future, our findings enable the establishment of a multifaceted support system on young adult cancer survivors’ employment including support from family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年成人期がん経験者において、診断後の退職や職務パフォーマンス、社会的QOLに関連する要因は明らかになっていない。本研究で明らかになった知見は、若年成人期がん経験者の就労関連アウトカムに関連する要因を多面的に明らかにし、若年成人期がん経験者に対する就労支援プログラムを発展することが可能となる。また、臨床において、若年成人期がん経験者への就労支援を実施する上での基礎資料となる。さらに、本研究の知見に基づき、若年成人期がん経験者に対する就労支援が発展・普及されることで、離職率の低下、経済的基盤の獲得、健康関連QOLの向上につながると考える。