Project/Area Number |
19K19642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新生児蘇生 / 蘇生教育 / 遠隔医療 / 人材育成 / ICT / 医学教育 / 患者安全 / 新生児仮死 / 遠隔教育 / 医療システム / 医療安全 / 周産期 / シミュレーション / 蘇生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年では地域医療連携にIT技術を活用することが教育および医療資源の有効活用に期待されているが、現状では周産期医療分野にそのようなシステムは実現していない。本研究は①地域の中核病院とクリニックの双方向通信により、施設内スタッフの新生児蘇生技術向上及び維持を図ることのできる遠隔教育システムを低コストで開発し、②その有効性の証明を目的とする。このシステム運用により、施設立地に関係なく施設毎の効率的な新生児蘇生技術向上・維持が期待できる。さらに本システムを臨床応用可能で遠隔地への支援など地域医療に貢献する社会基盤に発展することが見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were 1) to develop a low-cost tele-education system that can improve and maintain the neonatal resuscitation skills of staff in the facility through two-way communication between the core regional hospital and the clinic, and 2) to prove the effectiveness of this system. The project promoted the development and operation of an inexpensive and versatile ICT-based tool for simulation training.
ICT equipment for monitoring procedures was used in remote resuscitation training, and by converting this into digital data, we were able to implement monitor display and integration into a database. In the future, we will construct training equipment and an e-learning system to promote individual learning without group training even under the spread of coronavirus infection, and verify its operation as a complement to this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年では地域医療連携に情報通信技術を活用することが教育および医療資源の有効活用に期待されているが、現状では周産期医療分野にそのようなシステムは実現していない。本研究は①地域の中核病院とクリニックの双方向通信により、施設内スタッフの新生児蘇生技術向上及び維持を図ることのできる遠隔教育システムを低コストで開発し、②その有効性の証明を目的とする。 このシステム運用により、施設立地に関係なく施設毎の効率的な新生児蘇生技術向上・維持が期待できる。さらに本システムを臨床応用可能で遠隔地への支援など地域医療に貢献する社会基盤に発展することが見込まれる。