Development of a practice model for family care for nurses in the critical care domain through international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Shota  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70782150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族支援 / 協働 / ICU / 家族看護 / クリティカルケア / 国際比較 / クリティカルケア領域 / 家族ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題ではグローバル化が進む現代社会において,国際的に広く活用が推奨されているfamily-centered care(家族中心のケア)の概念を含む先進的な家族ケアモデルの開発を目指し,ICUに入室した患者家族が経験する急激なストレスや不安,困惑,疲労感の軽減が可能となる患者家族と看護職者の共同関係に根ざした最善の家族ケアモデルの確立の一助とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a collaborative practice model for nurses and the families of patients in the intensive care unit (ICU), in compliance with patient family-centered care. Qualitative descriptive research was conducted to ascertain the actual status of collaborations between nurses and patient families in the ICU and to construct a family-support model rooted in these collaborations. As a result, the study extracted details of nursing practices that nurses recognize as patient-family collaborations, as well as the factors (“affectors”) influencing these collaborations. This study further developed a scale for the quantitative assessment of family involvement in direct patient care, as described by nurses in the ICU, as well as for assessing both the facilitating and inhibiting factors of family involvement. The study also successfully discovered a method for constructing a collaborative practice model for patient families and nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、家族中心のケアに則った集中治療室における看護師と患者家族の協働実践モデルの開発を目的とした質的記述研究及び、患者家族と看護師の協働に根ざした家族支援モデルの構造化に取り組んだ。前者においては、看護師が認識する患者家族との協働のあり方や協働を促進・阻害する要因及びその実態を把握した。また、後者においては、看護師が認識する患者家族との協働に関する促進・阻害要因を量的に評価できるグローバルスタンダードな尺度の開発ができ、各施設におけるそれらの要因の定量化が可能となった。さらに、この尺度を用いて構造化できた看護師と患者家族との協働実践モデルは今後の更なる両者の効果的な協働に資すると考える。