Genetic counseling program to reduce mental stress for advanced age puerperant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Eri  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80816918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / メンタルストレス / 出生前検査 / 産後うつ病 / 高年産褥婦
Outline of Research at the Start
高年妊娠の増加により、出生前検査受検者の割合は年々増加し、遺伝カウンセリング体制の構築は喫緊な課題となっている。NIPTを受検する妊婦はメンタルストレスが高いことが報告されており、この結果は、産後メンタルストレスを上昇させる因子をもつことを示唆している。産後うつ病は重症化すると自死を導くこともあり、社会的影響を及ぼす。今後検出疾患が拡大する可能性などを鑑みると、受検するカップルに様々な心理社会的影響を与えることが予測される。そこで本研究では、高年妊婦の背景とニーズを明確化し、産褥婦のメンタルストレス軽減、心理社会的支援の在り方を見出し、遺伝カウンセリングプログラムを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the increase in the number of advanced maternal age, the women who wish to prenatal diagnosis is increasing, and the establishment of genetic counseling system has become an urgent issue. In this study, questionnaire survey was conducted among pregnant women who underwent NIPT to clarify the background and needs of order pregnant women and to establish a genetic counseling program. The anxiety about the baby (P<0.001), partner’s consideration about NIPT (P=0.03), and anxiety after parents’ death were significant difference in reasons for whether to continue the pregnancy (P=0.003). Pregnant women undergoing NIPT have a variety of thoughts and feelings. In addition, social welfare improvements are strongly desired in the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施することにより検査をうける妊婦の背景やニーズを明確化することができた。本研究での成果は、出生前検査を受ける女性だけではなく、これから妊娠を希望する女性にとってもライフプラン形成の手助けとなり、障がい者に対する心理社会的受け入れや国民全体の遺伝リテラシー向上を目指すための基盤となりうると考える。