Midwives Activities in Genetic Studies Conducted by the Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
Funaki Saori  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (00714396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原爆傷害調査委員会(ABCC) / 遺伝学調査 / 助産婦 / 原爆傷害調査員会 / 原爆傷害調査委員会 / 原爆障害調査委員会(ABCC)
Outline of Research at the Start
原爆傷害調査委員会(ABCC)は、広島、長崎に原爆が投下された以後、原爆による放射線の健康影響について長期的に調査を行った米国の調査研究機関である。本研究で対象とする遺伝学調査は、ABCC設立草創期の最大の調査であり、日本人医師、看護婦、助産婦などが実施した。申請者はこれまで、遺伝学調査における医師、看護婦の活動を明らかにしてきたが、助産婦の活動については先行研究からも十分に検討されていなかった。そこで、本研究はABCCの遺伝学調査に関連する日米の公文書、遺伝学調査を実施した当事者の書簡等私的文書とABCCに協力した助産婦の面接調査を併せて分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the extent of the collaboration between the Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission (ABCC) and midwives in genetic studies conducted by the ABCC, as well as midwives’ activities related to pregnant women, postpartum mothers, newborns, and their families. The ABCC scientists and midwives were in daily contact and discussed the purpose and content of the genetic studies. Even during the Occupation, midwives made recommendations as equals to the ABCC scientists and communicated the feelings of the mothers and families being investigated. Results suggest that midwives’ birth reports were essential to the genetic studies and that the ABCC scientists tried to create a system that made it easy for midwives to express their opinions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はABCCの遺伝学調査における助産婦の活動という特殊な体験を研究対象としているが、その経験は今後の放射線被曝者医療における継続的な看護支援の構築に繋がる意義があると考える。また、占領期に設立されたABCCという特殊な環境の中で被爆者の看護支援を行った助産婦の体験は貴重なものであり、記録しておくべき有益なものである。