Development of midwifery competency model in home visit business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yukiko  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90321306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家庭訪問事業 / 助産師の家庭訪問 / 家庭訪問コンピテンシー / 助産師の専門性 / 家庭訪問サービス / 訪問時アセスメント / ケースマネジメント / フィードバック / 家庭訪問 / 助産師 / コンピテンシー / コンピテンシーモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
乳児家庭全戸訪問事業での運営上の課題として、「訪問者の資質の確保」と「訪問者の人材確保」が上位にあげられている。また、市町村において、乳児家庭全戸訪問事業の訪問者に対し、およそ2割の市町村で「研修を実施していない」状況にある。これらのことから、乳児家庭全戸訪問事業における訪問者の適切な対応と、適切な支援につなげられるようにすることが急務といえる。
家庭訪問事業における助産師コンピテンシーモデルを研究開発することで、訪問ケースのマネジメントと訪問事業を担う助産師のピアスーパービジョンにつなげることができ、他の訪問職種に対する研修やフォローアップにも応用できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first step was to conduct a ‘fact-finding survey regarding the newborn baby visitation program and the home visitation program for infants’. The most common project commissioned by municipalities was neonatal visits, and home visit project training was carried out by all midwifery associations that contracted out projects as midwifery associations. On the other hand, management costs, remuneration, and a lack of manpower were issues.
The second stage was a survey of midwives contracted by municipalities to visit newborns. When midwives make home visits, in addition to ethical sensitivity and professional autonomy, they had used an approach that gives mothers confidence, an approach that also targets the family, and an approach that takes into account reproductive health/rights.Finally, midwives' competencies in home visiting projects were extracted from the behaviors extracted from the midwife survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児訪問および乳児家庭全戸訪問事業に関する実態調査により、市町村から家庭訪問事業を受託する助産師会は、家庭訪問事業研修を実施していた。これにより、助産師会が受託する家庭訪問事業は適切な対応と、適切な支援につなげることに向けた一定水準が維持されており、社会的信頼が得られる活動であるといえる。
助産師調査により、市町村から受託した家庭訪問時に助産師は、助産師のコアコンピテンシーである倫理的感応力・専門的自律能力を発揮していることが確認できた。助産師の家庭訪問事業においては11のコンピテンシーが明らかとなり、一定水準での適切な対応により、産後うつ病の早期発見や子どもの虐待防止に貢献できる。