Development and Evaluation of Educational Program to Reduce Disrespect and Abuse of Women during Facility-Based Childbirth in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Kana  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70803774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDisrespect and Abuse / Respectful Care / タンザニア / Respectful care / 施設分娩 / Quality of care
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の妊産婦死亡数の大半は、適切な分娩ケアによって予防が可能である。そのことから、専門的技能を持つ有資格者による、病院施設での分娩が強く推奨されている。しかし、発展途上国での施設内分娩では、産婦の人権を無視するようなケアが蔓延していることから、女性が医療者に対して不信感を抱くことが多く、医療へのアクセスが停滞している。このような医療者の行為は、『軽蔑と虐待(Disrespect & Abuse:D&A) 』と呼ばれ、その実態を報告する研究が近年急増している。
本研究では、タンザニアにおけるD&A削減のための「女性を尊重するケア」教育プログラムを開発し、その効果と実行可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to develop a "Respectful Maternity Care" educational program in Tanzania. However, amidst the global spread of COVID-19 starting in 2019, it became difficult to smoothly carry out the research plan. Within the study period, the actual situation of midwives' perceptions of RMC practice was clarified; it became clear that the profession's ability to practice RMC and midwives' perceptions of it need to be enhanced and imaged as concrete actions. In addition, e-learning materials were created. In the future, these video materials will be programmed together with multiple lectures and tests, and will be made into an online intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師自身の視点でRMCの実践およびそれに必要な対策を認識することを可能とした。「助産」とはどのようなことを包括しているのかを学問的に深めていくことができ、実践に適応していくことができると考える。またそれによって臨床現場における『D&A』の発生の抑止また削減につながる。開発段階である教材を今後タンザニア国内で使用していくことで、さまざまな教育・臨床施設において拡大し、実施していくことができる。また、タンザニアでの実績をふまえ、開発した教育プログラムをその他の発展途上国に適用することで、汎用性の高い教育手法として発展させることができる点に社会的意義がある。