Verification ofe emergency assessment ability and development of simulation training by Yogo teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kensuke  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20732506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords養護教諭 / 緊急性の判断 / シミュレーション教育 / VirtualReality / E-learning / 動画教材 / 指導者養成 / 緊急度評価 / Virtual Reality / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 緊急時の対応 / 学校保健 / ファーストレスポンダー / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
養護教諭が疾病や外傷に対して行う緊急度評価能力を検証し、シミュレーション教育を開発する。また、養護教諭が学校教職員を教える教育システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the simulation training for 1367 teachers, the result sugessted that the confidence in emergency assessment was increased.Emergency response materials in head trauma utilizing VR were created and administered to 150 Yogo teacher, suggesting that VR materials were more effective than videos or textbooks.However, the confidence in emergency assessment decreased from before the new coronavirus outbreak.
E-learning and practical training procedures and video materials for instructors were created and web-based training sessions were conducted. As a result, the e-learning and video materials could be used immediately on site.
The ability of Yogo teachers to assess emergency was verified and simulation training was conducted. Materials were created for Yogo teachers to teach school faculty and staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養護教諭は、学校管理下で発生した事故や災害時に緊急度評価し救急処置の判断が求められる。しかし、養護教諭の養成教育や初任者・現職者研修において、緊急度評価方法を学ぶ機会は殆ど与えられていない。また、学校教職員と連携し支援体制を整備することや記録が求められている。本研究によって、学校管理下で発生した事故や災害時に、緊急度評価能力を向上させるシミュレーション教育が開発できた。そして、養護教諭が学校教職員を教える教育システムを構築することが可能となった。