Building Nursing Support for Continued Routine Screening of High-Risk Cervical Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KIRIHARA Azumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 非常勤助手 (20757158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸部異形成 / 継続的な受診 / 質的研究 / 看護支援 / 子宮頸がん / 異形成 / 継続受診 / インタビュー / 現象学 / 継続検診 / HPV
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子宮頸がんへと移行するハイリスク群の方々の継続検診受診を行う体験をインタビューにて明らかにし、そこから子宮頸がんへと移行するハイリスク群を対象とした、継続検診受診の自己中断を予防するための看護援助の構築を目指して実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the interviews revealed that women who had abnormalities in cervical cytology and continued to receive regular checkups had few opportunities to talk to the nurses and did not have many chances to discuss their problems with them. However, women in their 20s and 30s who continue to receive regular checkups said that they would like to talk to the nurses if they are approached by nurses. However, they also wanted the nurses to talk to them because they felt that the nurses were too busy and did not want to talk to them themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではHPVワクチン接種の接種率がまだ低い状況であり、HPVワクチン接種率が高い他国と同じように子宮頸部異形成の減少はまだ望めない状況である。そのため、20~30歳代の日本人女性が子宮頸部異形成が指摘された際に継続して受診が続けられるような看護支援を日本人女性のニーズに合わせて検討したことは意義がある。