Development of the postpartum anxiety scale and study on associated factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA TOMOKO  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (80758631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords周産期メンタルヘルス / 産後の不安 / 尺度開発 / ウィメンズヘルス / 産後 / 不安 / 母親
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、産後うつ予防や次世代の子どもの健康に重大な影響を与えているにもかかわらず、研究や介入が軽視されている産後の不安に着目している。
本研究の目的は、不安症の診断基準は満たさないが、生活に支障や苦痛が生じている看護介入が必要なレベルの産後の不安を持つ母親を支援するために、産後の女性に特化した不安尺度を開発し、産後の不安に関連する要因を明らかにすることである。
研究1では、産後の女性に特化した不安尺度を開発し、研究2では、開発尺度を用いた産後の不安の関連要因の探索、および開発尺度の信頼性と妥当性の再検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to measure postpartum anxiety that does not meet the diagnostic criteria for anxiety but is causing disruption and distress in life, and to identify the factors associated with postpartum anxiety.
The analysis resulted in the completion of a three-factor, 17-item postpartum anxiety scale, with a Cronbach's alpha = 0.899 for the overall scale and a reliability coefficient of 0.765 for the retest method. Reliability and validity were verified by positive correlations between this scale and the GAD-7 and STAI state of anxiety. Factors associated with postpartum anxiety were age, negative life events, trait anxiety, history of mental illness, satisfaction with childbirth, number of children and ease of raising children, social support, financial instability, and inconvenience of living due to the coronavirus pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、近年まで産後うつ病に比べて研究や介入が軽視されてきた産後の不安に着目し、不安症の診断基準は満たさないが生活に支障や苦痛が生じている、いわゆる「グレーゾーン」の不安に注目した点である。社会的意義としては、本研究で開発した産後の不安尺度を分娩施設退院時や新生児訪問の際に活用することで、産後の不安に早期介入し、不安症の予防につながる点である。