Research on building a seamless postpartum support system for mothers of preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Tomoko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80632843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早産 / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 看看連携 / 切れ目のない支援 / 出産体験 / 周産期メンタルヘルスケア / 母親 / 母親意識 / 早産児 / 地域完結型看護 / 地域包括ケア / 切れ目ない看護提供体制構築 / 切れ目ない支援体制構築
Outline of Research at the Start
産科病棟およびNICUの看護職、そして地域保健師を対象に、「早期産で出産し、児がNICUに入院となった母親へのケアに対する認識」についてインタビュー調査と質問紙調査を行い明らかにする。この研究成果をふまえて、早産児を出産し、児がNICUに入院となった母親の心理的健康を保ち、母子と家族を支えるための産科病棟、NICUにおける具体的な支援および病院と地域の枠を超えた産後の支援体制について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the content of birth experiences of mothers of preterm infants. Seven mothers who had given birth between 23 and 35 weeks gestation and whose children were in the NICU were interviewed in a semi-constructive manner using an interview guide. The results revealed that the mothers' experiences included: "sensing that something was wrong with themselves and their children and taking prompt action to save their own and their children's lives," and "feeling that the life of the mother and child were in danger and that they were about to give birth, but not really feeling it. In supporting mothers of preterm infants in reflecting on their childbirth experiences, it is necessary to listen carefully to the mothers' perceptions, understanding, and honest feelings about their childbirth experiences, and to provide seamless support when necessary through collaboration among multiple professions and between hospital and community nursing staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産児の母親に対し、ありのままの思いを表出できる場を作り、母親が出産体験を振り返り、出産体験の再構築ができるよう支援することが、早産児の母親の心理的健康を保ち、母親意識の形成・発達を支援する上で重要であると考える。
早産児の母親への切れ目ない支援体制における具体的な心理的支援の一つとして、出産体験の振り返りの支援があり、看護者が早産児の母親の出産体験の振り返りの支援を効果的に行えることは重要である。
この研究の意義は、看護者が、早産児の母親が自身の出産体験をどのように捉えているのかリアルな声を知ることで、より効果的に出産体験の振り返りを支援するための一助となることである。