Effects of smoking and secondhand smoke on perinatal outcomes among pregnant women in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Dokkyo Medical University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hikita Naoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60801925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喫煙 / 受動喫煙 / 妊婦 / 周産期アウトカム / モンゴル / モンゴル国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、モンゴル国の妊婦の喫煙・受動喫煙状況をバイオマーカーを用いて評価し、妊娠中の喫煙・受動喫煙が周産期アウトカムに与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。妊娠初期に妊婦をリクルートし、呼気中一酸化炭素濃度の測定、尿中コチニンの測定を妊娠初期・中期・後期に行い、分娩後にカルテから情報を収集し、妊娠中の喫煙・受動喫煙が周産期アウトカムに与える影響を明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking and passive smoking during pregnancy have negative impacts not only on the mother but also on the fetus. However, in Mongolia, it is not clear to what extent smoking and secondhand smoke among pregnant women affect the progress of pregnancy, childbirth, and fetal development. This study aimed to clarify the effects of smoking and secondhand smoke among pregnant women in Mongolia on the progress of pregnancy and the fetus.Information was collected using questionnaires and biomarkers (exhaled carbon monoxide concentration, urinary cotinine) during first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy. Information at the time of delivery was also collected from medical records.
The analysis is still in progress, as the survey was interrupted several times due to the pandemic of COVID-19. As soon as the analysis is completed, I will report the results in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のデータはまだ分析途中であるが、モンゴル国において妊娠中の喫煙・受動喫煙が妊娠経過や胎児へどの程度悪い影響与えているのか、妊娠期間中の喫煙・受動喫煙状況の変
化が、妊娠経過や胎児にどのような影響を与えているかを明らかにすることで、妊婦への保健指導をより具体的にするための示唆を得ることができ、また、モンゴル国の喫煙・受動喫煙を減らすための政策への提言をすることができるようになる。