| Project/Area Number |
19K19668
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Science Tokyo (2024) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Yago Satoshi 東京科学大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00778243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 父親 / 関係性支援 / 育児支援 / 親子関係 / 発達 / ペアレンティング / 介入研究 / 小児看護学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生後早期の親子関係構築支援ツールとして世界20か国以上で活用され、母親の感受性を高め、産後うつの発症リスクを低減させることが実証されているNeonatal Behavioral Observation (NBO) Systemを用いて、新生児の父親に対する早期育児支援介入を行う。そして、NBOによる育児支援介入が、父子相互作用、父親のメンタルヘルス、育児への関与などに及ぼす効果を量的及び質的に評価し、本法の父親への早期育児支援ツールとしての有効性を検証することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a comprehensive review of literature from the past 17 years on the Newborn Behavioral Observations system, a parent-infant relationship support tool used in over 20 countries. Using the PAGER framework to analyze 29 studies, the review identified the following research gaps: the limited evaluation of long-term effects of early relational interventions and the insufficient focus on fathers. To address these gaps, a cross-sectional study was conducted with fathers of children aged 18-36 months to examine how early postnatal father-infant interactions influence later paternal parenting behaviors. The findings revealed that prenatal class attendance, presence at childbirth, and taking paternity leave within 8 weeks postpartum were associated with higher parental satisfaction, greater work engagement, and enhanced child social skills. These results underscore the importance of supporting father&-infant relationship development during the early postnatal period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は世界20か国以上で用いられている「Newborn Behavioral Observation (NBO)」に関する過去17年間の研究を対象とした初のスコーピングレビューである。Pager Frameworkに基づき整理された知見と研究ギャップは、各国でNBOを活用する臨床家や研究者にとって有用な情報となり、国際的な知見の深化に資する点で学術的意義が大きい。また、父親に対する早期の育児支援と後の養育行動や子どもの発達との関連性を検討した本研究の成果は、国際的に先行研究が限られている分野における貴重な知見であり、父子関係性支援の重要性を実証的に裏付ける点で社会的意義も高い。