| Project/Area Number |
19K19669
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Shiori 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (20710065)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 発達障害児 / 育児 / 父親 / 親支援プログラム / 家族支援 / 自己理解 / 家族機能 / 発達障害児の育児 / 育児支援 / 自己認識 / プログラム開発 / 大人の発達障害 / 発達障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現行の発達障害児の家族支援において、子供の成長を支えるために不可欠な親自身の成長を支えるプログラムは少ない。加えて、父親への支援はほぼなく、経験を頼りに育児を担い不全感を感じている。一方で、親にも発達障害の特性等が見受けられるという話題が多く、大半は特性を認識せずに困難さを抱えている。これは、子供の健やかな成長・発達を阻害すると共に、親も充実した子育てができない状況にある。 そこで、父親のコミュニケーション力、対人関係を築く力・保つ力、意識・情緒・行動パターンに応じて、より良く育児に関わるための育児支援プログラムの開発と効果検証行い、家族基盤の安定、子供の成長・発達促進に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In child care support for children with developmental disabilities, there are almost no programmes targeting parents' own development or fathers. Therefore, the purpose of the study was to develop a child care support programme for fathers to be better involved in child care according to fathers' characteristics (communication skills, ability to establish and maintain interpersonal relationships, and awareness, emotional and behaviour patterns). As a result, it was possible to develop a scale for extracting programme elements and to find an effective programme structure, which clarified the need for fathers' individual elements in child care for children with developmental disabilities, and to devise a child care support programme that included not only child care skills but also individual elements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達障害児の成長・発達を促すためには、父親自身が、人間的に成長・発達し、発達障害児の成長を支えるサポーターとして成長するために、父親を対象とした支援プログラムが必要であること、プログラムを実施する上で、育児を担うために必要な父親の能力(コミュニケーション力、対人関係を築く力・保つ力、意識・情緒・行動パターン等)に配慮する必要があり、これらを網羅するプログラムの開発は、父親がより良く育児に関わり、子どもや配偶者と良好な関係性を構築につながり、家族基盤の安定・強化となる。また、父親の育児困難感の軽減や、発達障害児の成長・発達を促進することに寄与できる。