Descriptive study of cooperation in decision-making support provided by nurses as perceived by families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Yoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50566065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族看護 / 意思決定支援 / 共同性 / 質的記述的研究 / 意思決定 / 意思の推定 / 代理意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年3月に「人生の最終段階における医療の決定プロセスに関するガイドライン」が改訂され、advance care planning(ACP)の考え方が盛り込まれたことにより、患者・家族と医療・ケアの多専門職種によるチームが共に繰り返し話し合うことの重要性が述べられている。
本研究は、ACPを実践するうえで重要なshared decision-makingの概念を手がかりに、代理意思決定をした家族の経験から、意思決定を看護師と「共同で行うこと」に着目する研究であり、家族への新たな意思決定支援方法にむけての基盤構築に資する家族看護学研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify how families, who are surrogate decision-makers for patients with difficulty expressing their wishes, perceive cooperation with nurses throughout decision-making support provided by nurses. Due to the difficulties in the recruitment of research collaborators caused by the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the study participants were three people with experience providing long-term care to a family member at home. The study method was changed to a case study, and multiple rounds of interviews were conducted regarding how families inferred the wishes of the person requiring care and how families interacted with professionals during surrogate decision-making. Cooperation with professionals helped to support the inference of the family member's wishes and surrogate decision-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本ではアドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP)の普及・啓発が進められており、診療報酬にも反映されるようになってきている。ACPを実践するためには、患者・家族と医療・ケアの専門職が共に繰り返し話し合うことが重要である。本研究の成果は、ACPを実践する際の共同的意思決定のあり方や実践の仕方について考えるための手がかりになることが期待される。