Problems in sexuality education for people with disabilities with a focus on life stages and proposed solutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Asami  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90758161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセクシュアリティ / 性教育 / 障がい者 / 障がい児 / ライフステージ / 特別支援教育
Outline of Research at the Start
障がいの多様性・個別性に応じた具体的なセクシュアリティ教育の体系的なプログラムの開発に繋げるために基礎的調査を行う。
障がい児・者の各ライフステージにおける教育実践者、学校以外の医療・保健・福祉等の支援者、障がい児・者の保護者、障がいを持つ当事者にインタビュー調査を行う。調査結果をもとに、障がいの種類、程度、精神発達の違い、障がい特性ごとにセクシュアリティ教育の実際の取り組みと必要と考える内容、教育実践上の課題を整理する。さらに、調査結果をもとに、教育実践上の課題の原因や解決の糸口を発見し明確化するとともに、課題解決策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the content of sexuality education necessary for each life stage of children and persons with disabilities with diverse characteristics, the actual practice of sexuality education, and the problems in practicing it, and to propose solutions to these problems.However, the Covid-19 epidemic caused difficulties in the research study.
Therefore, a literature review was conducted to partially achieve the research objectives, and the contents of sexuality education necessary for each life stage of children and persons with disabilities as considered by educators, as well as actual sexuality education and problems in practicing it were clarified.The future task is to construct specific measures for the content and methods of sexuality education tailored to the type and degree of disability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、障がい児・者のライフステージごとに必要なセクシュアリティ教育の内容とセクシュアリティ教育の実際、実践する上での課題を明らかにすることが出来た。セクシュアリティ教育は障がいの有無に関わらずすべての人々が享受すべきであり、今回の結果をもとに、今後さらに詳細な調査を実施することで、障がいの種類や程度に応じたライフステージを見据えたセクシュアリティ教育の内容や具体的方法の提案に繋がると考える。