Project/Area Number |
19K19676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Chiho 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40789351)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 不眠 / メンタルヘルス / QOL / 睡眠時間 / 看護師 / 交代勤務 / 看護学生 / クロノタイプ / 睡眠 / ウィメンズヘルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ウィメンズヘルスの視点から、交代勤務に従事する女性看護職の睡眠に着目した。看護職に従事する以前の看護大学3.4年生から入職1年までの睡眠の状態について、webアンケートを用いた前向きコホート調査を実施する。研究の目的は以下の2点である。第一に、睡眠覚醒リズムに影響するクロノタイプと睡眠障害の関連を探索する。第二に、交代勤務に従事する前後での睡眠障害の発生頻度や重症度と関連要因を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to examine the impact of sleep-wake problems on health-related quality of life of Japanese nursing college students. This cross-sectional study was conducted on 150 third and fourth-year nursing college students in Japan. Insomnia severity was assessed using the ISI and health-related quality of life using the SF-8 questionnaire. The total sleep time (TST) was divided into 3 groups: <6hr, 6-7hr, and ≧7hr. The total ISI score was divided into 2 groups: ≧ 8 points and <8 points. Logistic regression analysis was performed to evaluate sleep-wake problems related to decline in mental health. The median mental health indicated in the SF-8 questionnaire was divided into two groups, and the factors causing decline in mental health were investigated. The odds ratios (95%Cl) for adjusted ISI 8 and TST on weekdays <6hr was 6.51 (2.96-14.30) and 3.38 (1.40-8.17). Mental health status was significantly lower when ISI≧8 and even lower when TST<6 hr.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護大学生では、不眠と短時間睡眠の併存が精神的健康度の低下と最も関連していた。不眠症状に短時間睡眠を伴う場合は、学業だけでなく、看護師就業後の交代勤務生活に影響する恐れもある。そのため、学生のうちから自身の睡眠状況を自覚できるよう、睡眠衛生に関する教育や、不眠症に対する認知行動療法を含めたアプローチなど、スクリーニング結果に基づく適切な睡眠・覚醒相の理解を促し、適切に対処することが求められている。