| Project/Area Number |
19K19679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJIMOTO KEN 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10825285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 小児がん / 親 / レジリエンス / 前向き / 普通の生活 / 一緒に頑張る / 安心感 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児がん患児が健やかな社会復帰を果たすため、医療の場から離れてその子どもを支えていく両親に対するサポート体制を整えることは急務である。小児がん経験者の両親は、退院後に我が子の再発の可能性、将来の不安や学校に関する心理社会的問題を抱えていることが明らかになっている。一方、小児がん経験者の両親の全てが重度の不安・抑うつ状態に陥るわけではない。トラウマティックな体験がポジティブに変化する現象(Currier,2009)があり、それを促進するものとして「レジリエンス」が注目されている。本研究は、混合研究法によって退院後の小児がん患児をもつ両親のレジリエンスの概念構築を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to quantitatively and qualitatively analyze the current state and factors that enhance the resilience of parents with children who have pediatric cancer after discharge from hospital, and to develop a concept of resilience using mixed research methods. Following a conceptual analysis of the resilience of such parents, a preliminary survey was conducted to develop a questionnaire. This questionnaire survey was then distributed, and the quantitative and qualitative data were integrated for analysis. The results showed that 9 parents of children with pediatric cancer (20%) were in the PTSD high-risk group with an IES-R score of 25 or higher, while 28 parents (62.2%) were in the low-risk group. There were also differences between high-risk and low-risk PTSD groups, suggesting that the experience of resilience is associated with positive feelings and family support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がん患児を持つ親は、心理社会的な問題や再発への不安など、継続的なストレスに直面しているが、レジリエンスはポジティブな変化を促す力となり得る。しかし、レジリエンス向上に向けた研究は少なく、現行の小児がん治療ガイドラインは医学的内容に偏り、親への支援が不足している。本研究では、国内外で十分に研究されていない小児がん患児を持つ両親のレジリエンスに焦点を当て、レジリエンスを高める要因について示唆を得ることができた。この結果は、親を支える看護支援が充実し、実践に広く活用されることが期待される。