Research to develop a perinatal care model for AYA generation cancer survivors who give birth after treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Kozue Okesaku  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70785831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAYA世代 / 思春期・若年成人 / がん / セクシュアリティ / 妊孕性 / ツール / がんサバイバー / 周産期 / 性行為 / ケアモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
AYA世代がんサバイバーのセクシュアリティへの支援の現状と課題を明確にするために国内外の文献検討、関連学会や研修会への参加、患者会・AYA世代専門病棟を併設する施設の視察、有識者へのインタビューを行う。次に、がん治療後に出産し乳幼児を育てた経験のあるAYA世代の女性がんサバイバーを対象に、妊娠期~乳児期(1歳前後)における体験を明らかにする。AYA世代のがんサバイバーの周産期ケアモデルの試案を作成する。本研究はAYA世代の女性がんサバイバーの対象理解と周産期ケアの指針となり、がんサバイバーシップ支援に貢献すると期待される
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AYA generation cancer survivors face challenges related to sexuality, reproduction, and relationships with their partners. The ultimate goal of the project was to develop a tool to share concerns and problems related to sexuality with healthcare professionals and to devise a model to link the needs of the people involved to their care.
A qualitative study of 13 AYA generation cancer survivors (5 men and 8 women) was conducted in FY 2019 for the purpose of developing the tool's questionnaire. In FY2021-2022, we conducted a survey using the Delphi method with health care providers and the parties involved to examine the validity of the tool's content. In the future, it will be necessary to verify the effectiveness of the tool and examine how to use it in medical institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者が開発した「AYA世代がんサバイバーのセクシュアリティに関する情報共有ツール」は、回答者の性別やがんの種類を問わずに使用できるツールである。回答者の治療時期に合わせた質問項目を選択することが可能であり、どの治療時期からでも使用を開始することができる、自由記載とチェックシートの機能を備えた問診票である。
このツールには治療後に子をもつこと・もたないことにまつわる選択が多様化する現状に即し、妊娠合併や生殖器喪失の経験など、AYA世代がんサバイバーの中でもマイノリティの人々の悩みを取り残すことなく汲み取ることが可能な質問項目で構成されており、新規性と独自性がある。