AI program development research to support consultation behavior for women in their 30s with suspected dysmenorrhea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
sugiura Kazuko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30584990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords就労女性 / 月経 / QOL / セルフケア / 産婦人科受診行動 / プログラム / 女性ホルモン剤(ピル) / 月経時の対処方法 / 産婦人科受診の認識 / AIプログラム / 女性ホルモン剤 / 婦人科疾患 / 婦人科治療 / 認識 / 女性の健康支援 / 月経困難症 / 受診行動 / AIプログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、平均初婚年齢が男女ともに上昇し、かつ、第1子出生の母親年齢も上がったことにより晩産化が進行している。すなわち月経回数が増え、月経困難症のうちの月経のたびに悪化する子宮内膜症、子宮筋腫の罹患率が上昇し、我が国の不妊症人口の増加に影響している。
アンケート調査により実態把握、現状分析による課題を見出す。次に、女性が自ら主体的、かつ、身近で管理・活用できるAIプログラムを開発のためのプログラム作成を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a fundamental study to elucidate the relationship between women's menstruation and QOL, the impact on work, and to devise and develop a health support program for better coping with menstruation. We investigated the relationship between menstruation and QOL, the use of painkillers during menstruation, the relationship between use of painkillers during menstruation and knowledge of the pill, and the desire to use the pill for working women. As a result, there was a significant difference in the use of painkillers during menstruation and the desire to use pills by age group. Based on this result, we were able to create a health support AI program protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労女性は、仕事との両立のために月経時の痛みに対し、一時しのぎで痛み止めのみで様子を見てしまう傾向が強い。その結果、女性が治療にたどり着くまでには様々なハードルがあり、自分自身の健康を省みる時間がなく長い年月が過ぎてしまいやすい。本研究により、個人レベルで月経に対し健康のバロメータとしてよりよく向き合える一助となる。また健康意識の向上、産婦人科受診のタイミングを逸さず将来的な婦人科疾患のリスク・重症化や不妊症の可能性の減少への一助となり得る。さらには医療のみならず女性労働力の維持、将来的な不妊症リスクの減少、健康の維持増進により社会経済効果をあげることができる。