Investigation of the Relationship between the Non-Reassuring Pattern of CTG and Maternal Risk Factors at a Referral Hospital in Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2020-2022)
Wakayama Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Wakako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (10732753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分娩監視装置 / 胎児心拍数モニタリング / ザンビア / ハイリスク妊娠 / 助産師 / 分娩
Outline of Research at the Start
ザンビアでは、CTG(分娩監視装置)のモニタリングは全例に行われていないため、入院時の胎児の健康状態の判定が十分にできていない。本研究は、同意が得られた産婦に対し、入院時にCTGを装着し胎児の健康状態の評価を行う。そして、母体リスク因子に関する情報を収集し、入院時のCTG異常波形と母体リスク因子との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。医療資源の限られたサブサハラアフリカ地域において、搬送を受け入れる病院でハイリスク妊産婦にCTGモニタリングを実施することの意義について検討する。そして、助産師らが母体リスクに関連した胎児機能不全を早期に発見し、正常逸脱の判断能力を向上させることに貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included secondary-level hospitals in Zambia where cesarean sections were available. Women admitted for delivery were recruited for fetal well-being monitoring using Cardiotocography (CTG). A total of 251 CTG data sets were collected. Out of these, 24 data sets were excluded due to unclear information, and the analysis was conducted on the remaining 227 CTG data sets. Levels 1 and 2 were categorized as normal waveforms while levels 3 and above were categorized as abnormal waveforms. The estimated probability of encountering abnormal waveforms was 25.6% (95% CI: 20.4%-31.7%). No significant association was found between maternal and fetal risk factors and abnormal waveforms. The odds ratio for the active phase of the labor was 3.84 (95%CI:1.52-9.70, p=0.005), which emerged as the sole factor influencing abnormal waveforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩時に間歇的聴診法を行っているザンビアにおいて、分娩目的で入院した産婦にCTGを装着し、胎児の健康状態を調べた先行研究はない。入院時の産婦の異常波形は、25.6%(95%CI:20.4%-31.7%)と高い割合で認められた。母体や胎児のリスク要因に関わらず、活動期には異常波形が起こるリスクがあることを念頭に、間欠的聴診法の質を高める必要がある。また、間欠的聴診法で徐脈を発見した時には、CTGを装着し、胎児の健康状態を判定し、適切な対処を行うことが新生児のアウトカムをあげることにつながる。本研究の結果は、リスク要因の有無に関わらず、全産婦に対し胎児モニタリングの質を高める必要性を示している。